Is Tuscan Garden Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Herb-forward dressing mix yields a balanced, tangy flavor and smooth, slightly viscous texture when whisked with liquid; commonly used to dress salads, toss roasted vegetables, or marinate proteins. Shoppers often cite ease of preparation, consistent seasoning, and versatility for quick dressings, dips, and marinades, and everyday meals frequently as well.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- buttermilk solids
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Herb-forward dressing mix yields a balanced, tangy flavor and smooth, slightly viscous texture when whisked with liquid; commonly used to dress salads, toss roasted vegetables, or marinate proteins. Shoppers often cite ease of preparation, consistent seasoning, and versatility for quick dressings, dips, and marinades, and everyday meals frequently as well.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Buttermilk Solids, Sea Salt, Garlic, Sugar, Citric Acid, Onion, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Torula Yeast, Spices, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, And Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk.
Check Tuscan Garden Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuscan Garden Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tuscan Garden Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Powder


