Is Tuscan Garden Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herb-forward dressing mix yields a balanced, tangy flavor and smooth, slightly viscous texture when whisked with liquid; commonly used to dress salads, toss roasted vegetables, or marinate proteins. Shoppers often cite ease of preparation, consistent seasoning, and versatility for quick dressings, dips, and marinades, and everyday meals frequently as well.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Buttermilk Solids, Sea Salt, Garlic, Sugar, Citric Acid, Onion, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Torula Yeast, Spices, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, And Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk.

Check Tuscan Garden Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tuscan Garden Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Dressing · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingCooking