Is Tuscan Garden Thousand Island Dressing Vegetarian?

Description
The dressing offers a creamy, slightly tangy-sweet flavor with a smooth, thick texture that coats greens and sandwiches evenly. Commonly used on salads, as a sandwich spread, or for dipping vegetables and fries. Customer reviews often note consistent texture, approachable taste, and good value, though occasionally some find it mild.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 2% of natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- calcium chloride
2% of natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
The dressing offers a creamy, slightly tangy-sweet flavor with a smooth, thick texture that coats greens and sandwiches evenly. Commonly used on salads, as a sandwich spread, or for dipping vegetables and fries. Customer reviews often note consistent texture, approachable taste, and good value, though occasionally some find it mild.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Chopped Pickles (cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Xanthan Gum), Egg Yolk, Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Mustard Flavor, Spice, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Citric Acid, Paprika, Oleoresin Turmeric (color), Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative), Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor. Contains Eggs.
Check Tuscan Garden Thousand Island Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuscan Garden Thousand Island Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Tuscan Garden Thousand Island Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


