Is Tuscan Garden Zesty Italian Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, zesty Italian-style dressing delivers a tangy, herb-forward flavor and smooth, slightly viscous texture with small herb particulates; commonly used to dress greens, marinate proteins and vegetables, toss with pasta salads, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers praise convenience and bold taste; some note strong tanginess and easy portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled Vinegar, Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil, Canola Oil), Sugar, Salt, Garlic*, Contains Less Than 2% Of Red Bell Pepper*, Onion*, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Oleoresin Paprika (For Color), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor. *Dried.

Check Tuscan Garden Zesty Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tuscan Garden Zesty Italian Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyVinegarySavoryAcidic
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingMeal Prep