Is Tuscan Garden Zesty Italian Dressing Vegan?

Description
Bright, zesty Italian-style dressing delivers a tangy, herb-forward flavor and smooth, slightly viscous texture with small herb particulates; commonly used to dress greens, marinate proteins and vegetables, toss with pasta salads, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers praise convenience and bold taste; some note strong tanginess and easy portability.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- contains less than 2% of red bell pepper, onion, xanthan gum, spice, oleoresin paprika
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, zesty Italian-style dressing delivers a tangy, herb-forward flavor and smooth, slightly viscous texture with small herb particulates; commonly used to dress greens, marinate proteins and vegetables, toss with pasta salads, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers praise convenience and bold taste; some note strong tanginess and easy portability.
Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil, Canola Oil), Sugar, Salt, Garlic*, Contains Less Than 2% Of Red Bell Pepper*, Onion*, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Oleoresin Paprika (For Color), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor. *Dried.
Check Tuscan Garden Zesty Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuscan Garden Zesty Italian Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Where to buy
Tuscan Garden Zesty Italian Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


