Is Tuscan Garden Zesty Italian Dressing Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, zesty Italian-style dressing delivers a tangy, herb-forward flavor and smooth, slightly viscous texture with small herb particulates; commonly used to dress greens, marinate proteins and vegetables, toss with pasta salads, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers praise convenience and bold taste; some note strong tanginess and easy portability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, zesty Italian-style dressing delivers a tangy, herb-forward flavor and smooth, slightly viscous texture with small herb particulates; commonly used to dress greens, marinate proteins and vegetables, toss with pasta salads, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers praise convenience and bold taste; some note strong tanginess and easy portability.
Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil, Canola Oil), Sugar, Salt, Garlic*, Contains Less Than 2% Of Red Bell Pepper*, Onion*, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Oleoresin Paprika (For Color), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor. *Dried.
Check Tuscan Garden Zesty Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuscan Garden Zesty Italian Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Where to buy
Tuscan Garden Zesty Italian Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


