Is TUSCAN HERB SAUCE DUOS, TUSCAN HERB Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor with soy lecithin
- natural flavor
natural flavor with soy lecithin
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MARINADE INGREDIENTS: WATER, SUGAR, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CANOLA OIL, ONION POWDER, SALT, GARLIC PUREE, SPICES, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON ZEST FLAVOR (LEMON PEEL, SUGAR, LEMON OIL), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVOR WITH SOY LECITHIN, CELERY SEED EXTRACT, DATEM. FINISHING SAUCE INGREDIENTS: WATER, TOMATO PASTE, ROASTED RED PEPPER PUREE, ONIONS, SALTED BURGUNDY WINE (RED WINE, SALT), SALT, CARROTS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, GARLIC PUREE, SEASONING (AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF CITRIC ACID, GRILL FLAVOR [FROM VEGETABLE OIL], SMOKE FLAVOR), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SEASONING (FLAVORING, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, 2% OR LESS OF CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM LACTATE, CORN SYRUP, GUM ACACIA, LACTIC ACID), SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM.
Check TUSCAN HERB SAUCE DUOS, TUSCAN HERB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TUSCAN HERB SAUCE DUOS, TUSCAN HERB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


