Is TUSCAN MARBLE BREAD, TUSCAN MARBLE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) (WHEAT), WATER, WHOLE RYE FLOUR, ORGANIC CORN MEAL, WHOLE GRAIN RYE MEAL (WHEAT), SEA SALT (MAGNESIUM CARBONATE), GLUTEN, WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES (WHEAT), WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT), YEAST, CARAWAY SEED, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT), RYE FLOUR (WHEAT), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID (WHEAT), CARAMEL COLOR (SULPHITES).

Check TUSCAN MARBLE BREAD, TUSCAN MARBLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking
Pescatarian? TUSCAN MARBLE BREAD, TUSCAN MARBLE | Spoonful