Is TUSCAN-STYLE LENTIL CONDENSED SOUP, TUSCAN-STYLE LENTIL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- parmesan cheese
- cheddar cheese
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, LENTILS, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CARROTS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SPINACH, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, FLAVORING, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, TOMATO PASTE, OLIVE OIL, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TOMATOES, LACTIC ACID.
Check TUSCAN-STYLE LENTIL CONDENSED SOUP, TUSCAN-STYLE LENTIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TUSCAN-STYLE LENTIL CONDENSED SOUP, TUSCAN-STYLE LENTIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Soup · Can


