Is TUSCAN-STYLE LENTIL CONDENSED SOUP, TUSCAN-STYLE LENTIL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- parmesan cheese
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, LENTILS, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CARROTS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SPINACH, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, FLAVORING, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, TOMATO PASTE, OLIVE OIL, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TOMATOES, LACTIC ACID.
Check TUSCAN-STYLE LENTIL CONDENSED SOUP, TUSCAN-STYLE LENTIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TUSCAN-STYLE LENTIL CONDENSED SOUP, TUSCAN-STYLE LENTIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Soup · Can


