Is TUSCAN STYLE RED CLAM SAUCE, TUSCAN STYLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • clams
  • extract of clams
  • clams in clam juice
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

clams

Dietitian note

Clam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Clams In Clam Juice (Water, Clams, Extract Of Clams), Water, Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Tomato Paste, 2% Or Less Of Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Olive Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Granulated Onion, Granulated Garlic, Spices, Paprika And Extractives Of Paprika (Color), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor.

Check TUSCAN STYLE RED CLAM SAUCE, TUSCAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

TUSCAN STYLE RED CLAM SAUCE, TUSCAN STYLE is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingLunch