Is TUSCAN STYLE VEGETABLE SOUP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATOES* (TOMATOES*, TOMATO PUREE*, NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), CANNELLINI BEANS* (CANNELLINI BEANS*, WATER, SEA SALT, KOMBU SEAWEED), WATER, WHOLE MILK* (MILK*, VITAMIN D), SPINACH*, ONIONS*, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: RED BELL PEPPERS*, BUTTER*, ROASTED RED PEPPERS*, GARLIC*, SUGAR*, CORNSTARCH*, BASIL*, SEA SALT AND SPICES*.
Check TUSCAN STYLE VEGETABLE SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TUSCAN STYLE VEGETABLE SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
About this product
Soup · Can


