Is Tutto Pasta Vegan Gluten Free Meal Plant Based Meatballs Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soya flour
  • tofu 14
  • soybean extract
  • soybeans

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Napoletana Sauce 52% [tomato, water, carrots, onions, salt, garlic, basil, sugar, vegetable oil (canola, soybeans), herbs and spices], Tofu 14% [soybean extract (99%), water, soybeans, firming agent (magnesium chloride)], Black Beans 21% [water, firming agent (calcium chloride)], Gluten Free Breadcrumbs [water, maize flour, soya flour, potato flour, rice bran oil, salt, vegetable gum (412)(460), raising agents (500)(575)], Texturised Vegetable Protein (soya flour), onion, parsley, garlic, pepper, salt. CONTAINS: SOY.

Check Tutto Pasta Vegan Gluten Free Meal Plant Based Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich