Is Tuttorosso Tomato Puree Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Concentrated, savory-sweet flavor with a smooth, thick consistency. Commonly used as a base for sauces, soups, stews and braises, it blends easily and thickens dishes. Reviewers frequently note dependable texture, solid flavor depth and convenient canning; some mention occasional variability between batches and suitability for home cooks and professional kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste, !From Vine-ripened Tomatoes), Citric Acid!, !Naturally Derived

Check Tuttorosso Tomato Puree against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tuttorosso Tomato Puree is available at 5 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangy
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep