Is TUV TAAM, DELI STYLE MATJES HERRING Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya oil
soya oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HERRING CURED, (WATER, SALT, *DEXTROSE /OR SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, ACETIC ACID, FD&C RED #40, BEETROOT, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES), *SOYA OIL/OR COTTONSEED OIL, ONION.
Check TUV TAAM, DELI STYLE MATJES HERRING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TUV TAAM, DELI STYLE MATJES HERRING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 14 Oz
SOURDOUGH DELI STYLE BREAD SEEDED, SOURDOUGH
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
About this product
Seafood · Piece


