Is Tuv Taam Eggplant Babaganush Salads Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- mayonnaise
- xanthan & guar gum
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
EGGPLANT, MAYONNAISE (*SOYBEAN OIL, / COTTONSEED OIL FOR PASSOVER, WATER, EGGS, SALT, *MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN & GUAR GUM, EDTA TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, LESS THAN 0.1% OF 1% OF POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES. ("REMOVED FOR PASSOVER)
Check Tuv Taam Eggplant Babaganush Salads against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuv Taam Eggplant Babaganush Salads in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
McCormick Imitation Bacon Bits for Salads or Baked Potatoes, 4.4oz
Fresh Gourmet Cranberries Dried & SweetMade For Salads
ORGANIC TOFU EXTRA FIRM SANDWICHES AND SALADS, TOFU
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


