Is Trader Joe's Eggplant Garlic Spread with Sweet Red Peppers Vegan?

Description
Smoky, savory spread with sweet undertones and a slightly chunky, creamy texture; commonly used as a dip, crostini topping, sandwich spread, or tossed into pasta. Reviewers note bold, well-balanced flavor and versatility for appetizers and snacks, while a minority mention strong seasoning and noticeable texture bits in online customer feedback.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glucono delta-lactone
glucono delta-lactone
Dietitian noteGlucono (also known as GDL, gluconolactone or e575) is a bacterial ferment derived from plants. However, some manufacturers may use non vegan ingredients to feed the bacteria so if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory spread with sweet undertones and a slightly chunky, creamy texture; commonly used as a dip, crostini topping, sandwich spread, or tossed into pasta. Reviewers note bold, well-balanced flavor and versatility for appetizers and snacks, while a minority mention strong seasoning and noticeable texture bits in online customer feedback.
Ingredients
Eggplant, sweet red peppers, water, sunflower oil, tomato paste, cane sugar, sea salt, dried garlic, glucono delta-lactone (acidifier).
Check Trader Joe's Eggplant Garlic Spread with Sweet Red Peppers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Eggplant Garlic Spread with Sweet Red Peppers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Trader Joe's Sweet Potato Frites
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


