Is Trader Joe's Eggplant Garlic Spread with Sweet Red Peppers Dairy Free?

Description
Smoky, savory spread with sweet undertones and a slightly chunky, creamy texture; commonly used as a dip, crostini topping, sandwich spread, or tossed into pasta. Reviewers note bold, well-balanced flavor and versatility for appetizers and snacks, while a minority mention strong seasoning and noticeable texture bits in online customer feedback.

Description
Smoky, savory spread with sweet undertones and a slightly chunky, creamy texture; commonly used as a dip, crostini topping, sandwich spread, or tossed into pasta. Reviewers note bold, well-balanced flavor and versatility for appetizers and snacks, while a minority mention strong seasoning and noticeable texture bits in online customer feedback.
Ingredients
Eggplant, sweet red peppers, water, sunflower oil, tomato paste, cane sugar, sea salt, dried garlic, glucono delta-lactone (acidifier).
Check Trader Joe's Eggplant Garlic Spread with Sweet Red Peppers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Eggplant Garlic Spread with Sweet Red Peppers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Trader Joe's Sweet Potato Frites
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


