Is Tuv Taam Grilled Eggplant, 7 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
EGGPLANT, MAYONNAISE (*SOYBEAN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL FOR PASSOVER, WATER, EGGS, SALT, *MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN & GUAR GUM, EDTA TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, LESS THAN 0.1% OF 1% OF POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES, (*REMOVED FOR PASSOVER)
Check Tuv Taam Grilled Eggplant, 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuv Taam Grilled Eggplant, 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Fajita Chicken Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
West End Cuisine Grilled Mediterranean Style Chicken Skewers
Trader Joe's Grilled Chicken Strips
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


