Is Tuxedo cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- gluten
- natural flavor
- enriched flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream (Cream, Milk , Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Sugar, Eggs, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cream Cheese (Cream, Milk, Skim Milk, Powder, Salt, Guar Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Bacterial Culture), Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Sour Cream (Milk , Guar Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Corn Syrup, Skim Milk Powder, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Modified Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Margarine (Modified Palm & Palm Kernel Oil, Canola Oil, Salt, Whey Powder, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Beta-carotene, Vitamin D3), Chocolatey Coating (Sugar, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Whey, Skim Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Blackstrap Molasses, Fancy Molasses, Alginate Blend (Tetra - Sodium Diphosphate, Sodium Alginate), Dried Egg Whites
Check Tuxedo cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuxedo cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


