Is Tuxedo cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milk
- skim milk powder
- whey powder
- sour cream
- skim milk
- cream cheese
- cream
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream (Cream, Milk , Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Sugar, Eggs, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cream Cheese (Cream, Milk, Skim Milk, Powder, Salt, Guar Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Bacterial Culture), Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Sour Cream (Milk , Guar Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Corn Syrup, Skim Milk Powder, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Modified Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Margarine (Modified Palm & Palm Kernel Oil, Canola Oil, Salt, Whey Powder, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Beta-carotene, Vitamin D3), Chocolatey Coating (Sugar, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Whey, Skim Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Blackstrap Molasses, Fancy Molasses, Alginate Blend (Tetra - Sodium Diphosphate, Sodium Alginate), Dried Egg Whites
Check Tuxedo cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuxedo cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


