Is Tuxedo cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk powder
  • dried egg whites
  • whey powder
  • whey
  • sour cream
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vitamin d3
  • monoglycerides
  • margarine
  • +9 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Cream, Milk , Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Sugar, Eggs, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cream Cheese (Cream, Milk, Skim Milk, Powder, Salt, Guar Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Bacterial Culture), Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Sour Cream (Milk , Guar Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Corn Syrup, Skim Milk Powder, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Modified Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Margarine (Modified Palm & Palm Kernel Oil, Canola Oil, Salt, Whey Powder, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Beta-carotene, Vitamin D3), Chocolatey Coating (Sugar, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Whey, Skim Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Blackstrap Molasses, Fancy Molasses, Alginate Blend (Tetra - Sodium Diphosphate, Sodium Alginate), Dried Egg Whites

Check Tuxedo cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking