Is Tuxedo cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- calcium sulfate
- monoglycerides
- monocalcium phosphate
- +4 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream (Cream, Milk , Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Sugar, Eggs, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cream Cheese (Cream, Milk, Skim Milk, Powder, Salt, Guar Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Bacterial Culture), Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Sour Cream (Milk , Guar Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Corn Syrup, Skim Milk Powder, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Modified Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Margarine (Modified Palm & Palm Kernel Oil, Canola Oil, Salt, Whey Powder, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Beta-carotene, Vitamin D3), Chocolatey Coating (Sugar, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Whey, Skim Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Blackstrap Molasses, Fancy Molasses, Alginate Blend (Tetra - Sodium Diphosphate, Sodium Alginate), Dried Egg Whites
Check Tuxedo cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuxedo cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


