Is Tuxedo Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • liquid whole egg
  • whole milk powder
  • xanthan gum
  • butter oil
  • white chocolate chips
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar, Soybean And Modified Palm Oil Margarine, Rice Flour, Liquid Whole Egg, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), White Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Soya Flour, Cassava Starch, Cocoa, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum

Check Tuxedo Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tuxedo Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping