Is Twang A-Rita Unwind Lime Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural lime flavor

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Cane Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Lime Flavor, Lime Juice Powder, Spirulina And Turmeric Color, Tricalcium Phosphate (Flow Agent)

Check Twang A-Rita Unwind Lime against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Twang A-Rita Unwind Lime is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking