Is Tweaker Energy Shot, Berry, 2 fl oz, 12 count Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine color
  • natural flavors
  • N-acetyl-l-tyrosine

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caffeine, Oriental Ginseng Root Extract, Evoburn (Pure Evodiamine), N-acetyl-l-tyrosine, Yerba Mate, Green Tea Extract, Yohimbe Hcl, Hydroxyl-l-tryptophan, Vinpocetine, Other Filtered Water, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Sucralose, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Vegetable Juice For Color, Carmine Color

Check Tweaker Energy Shot, Berry, 2 fl oz, 12 count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tweaker Energy Shot, Berry, 2 fl oz, 12 count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go