Is Twice Baked Double Cheese Potatoes Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 20 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • cheese powder
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized cultured cream
  • non-fat milk powder
  • intensified parmesan cheese
  • sharp cheddar cheese
  • butter
  • +12 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese powder
cheddar cheese
pasteurized cultured cream

+16 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 20 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, WHOLE MILK, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), POTATO STARCH, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, FAT FREE MILK), BUTTER (SWEET CREAM [MILK], SALT), SOUR CREAM (PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM [MILK], NON-FAT MILK POWDER, ENZYMES), CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT), INTENSIFIED PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA.

Check Twice Baked Double Cheese Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep