Is Twice Baked Double Cheese Potatoes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 19 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • sour cream
  • whole milk
  • fat free milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes
  • +11 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
sour cream
whole milk

+19 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 23 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, WHOLE MILK, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), POTATO STARCH, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, FAT FREE MILK), BUTTER (SWEET CREAM [MILK], SALT), SOUR CREAM (PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM [MILK], NON-FAT MILK POWDER, ENZYMES), CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT), INTENSIFIED PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA.

Check Twice Baked Double Cheese Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Vegan? Twice Baked Double Cheese Potatoes | Spoonful