Is Twinings Black Tea Chai Latte, Black Tea Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
CANE SUGAR, COCONUT CREAMER (COCONUT OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE [MILK], MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SILICON DIOXIDE), MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, BLACK TEA EXTRACT, SALT, GUAR GUM, SPICES (INCLUDING CINNAMON, CLOVE, GINGER, CARDAMOM), MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT.
Check Twinings Black Tea Chai Latte, Black Tea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Twinings Black Tea Chai Latte, Black Tea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bushs Best Black Beans, Frijoles Negros
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
About this product
Beverage · Powder


