Is Twinings Chai Flavoured Black Tea Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • ginger flavours with natural flavours
  • natural chai flavour

ginger flavours with natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Tea, Natural Chai Flavour (star anise, cinnamon and clove spice blend), cinnamon and ginger flavours with natural flavours, cardamom, clove.

Check Twinings Chai Flavoured Black Tea against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Dried

Flavor
Spicy
Texture
Light
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast