Is Twinings Flavored Black Tea Decaffeinated Earl Grey -- 24 K-Cups Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural citrus flavour with other natural flavours
natural citrus flavour with other natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Decaffeinated Black Tea, Natural Citrus Flavour With Other Natural Flavours
Check Twinings Flavored Black Tea Decaffeinated Earl Grey -- 24 K-Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Twinings Flavored Black Tea Decaffeinated Earl Grey -- 24 K-Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Orrington Farms Broth Bases & Seasoning Chicken Flavored 56 Cups - 12 Oz
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
TAZO Chai Latte Black Tea Concentrate, Classic Chai Latte, 32 fl oz Carton
Gold Peak Sweetened Black Tea Bottle, 18.5 fl oz
Twinings of London Herbal Tea Pure Peppermint
Where to buy
Twinings Flavored Black Tea Decaffeinated Earl Grey -- 24 K-Cups is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Tea · Pod


