Is Twinings of London® Chai 20 ct Tea Bags 1.41 oz. Box Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • cinnamon & ginger flavours with other natural flavours

cinnamon & ginger flavours with other natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Twinings of London Chai 20 ct Tea Bags, with a 141 oz box, is a black tea that is expertly blended using the finest black tea. It offers a delightful combination of sweet and savory spice flavors, including cinnamon, cardamom, cloves, and ginger. The tea has a warm, soothing aroma and a fresh, spicy taste. Each tea bag is individually sealed to ensure freshness. This pack of 6 provides a total of 20 tea bags. While the tea is caffeinated, it is not specified whether it is caffeine-free or not. Twinings is a well-known brand, and their tea is loved by tea enthusiasts who appreciate the opportunity to "Drink In Life".

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Tea, Natural Chai, Cinnamon & Ginger Flavours With Other Natural Flavours, Cardamom, Clove

Check Twinings of London® Chai 20 ct Tea Bags 1.41 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Twinings of London® Chai 20 ct Tea Bags 1.41 oz. Box is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Tea · Pouch

Flavor
Spicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go