Is Twinings of London Herbal Tea Caffeine Free Orange & Cinnamon Spice - 20 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural orange flavours with other natural flavours

natural orange flavours with other natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus top notes and warming spice undertones create a fragrant, smooth cup with a light-bodied, clean finish; steeps to a clear amber color. Commonly consumed hot as a soothing evening or cold-weather beverage, reviewers note pleasant aroma and warming character, though some cite variable strength and mild sweetness variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rooibos, Vietnamese Cinnamon, Natural Orange Flavours With Other Natural Flavours, Orange Peel

Check Twinings of London Herbal Tea Caffeine Free Orange & Cinnamon Spice - 20 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Twinings of London Herbal Tea Caffeine Free Orange & Cinnamon Spice - 20 Count is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerPick 'n SaveShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Tea · Dried

Flavor
CitrusSpicyFruity
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast