Is Twinings of London Winter Spice Caffeine Free Herbal Tea Bags 20 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural apple flavour with other natural flavours

natural apple flavour with other natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spice-forward flavor with warm, bright undertones, offering a smooth, mellow body and gentle, lingering aromatic finish. Commonly steeped hot for evening relaxation, holiday gatherings, or after meals; reviewers praise comforting aroma, convenience of tea bags while noting flavor intensity varies—some find it robust, others describe it as mild and soothing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Camomile, Natural Apple Flavour with Other Natural Flavours, Cinnamon, Cardamom, Cloves.

Check Twinings of London Winter Spice Caffeine Free Herbal Tea Bags 20 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Twinings of London Winter Spice Caffeine Free Herbal Tea Bags 20 Count is available at 8 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveSafewaySmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Tea · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySpicySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking