Is Twinings Origins Black Tea Ceylon Orange Pekoe -- 20 Tea Bags Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • without milk
  • allow to brew for 2-5 minutes depending on desired strength

without milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS:,Black Tea.,Pour freshly boiled water over tea bag and allow to brew for 2-5 minutes depending on desired strength. Enjoy sweetened or plain, with or without milk.,To make 1 Quart of Iced Tea, use 4 tea bags and brew as suggested above using 4 cups of water. Allow to cool, then serve over ice.

Check Twinings Origins Black Tea Ceylon Orange Pekoe -- 20 Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Twinings Origins Black Tea Ceylon Orange Pekoe -- 20 Tea Bags is available at 7 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostWalmartGiant EagleWegmansThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Dried

Flavor
Bitter
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast