Is Twinings Superblends Matcha Green Tea with Cranberry and Lime, 20 Tea Bags Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural lime flavouring
  • natural cranberry flavouring with other natural flavourings

natural lime flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural cranberry flavouring with other natural flavourings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Tea, Natural Cranberry Flavouring With Other Natural Flavourings, Matcha, Natural Lime Flavouring, Manganese

Check Twinings Superblends Matcha Green Tea with Cranberry and Lime, 20 Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Twinings Superblends Matcha Green Tea with Cranberry and Lime, 20 Tea Bags is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Tea · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast
Vegan? Twinings Superblends Matcha Green Tea with Cranberry and Lime, 20 Tea Bags | Spoonful