Is Twinings Superblends Sleep Valerian & Orange Blossom Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural blood orange flavouring
  • natural flavouring

natural blood orange flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild floral and citrus notes yield a gently fragrant, light-bodied infusion with a smooth mouthfeel and a slightly earthy, lingering finish. Commonly brewed hot and often sipped before bedtime, users report its calming aroma and occasional sleep-support effects; reviews mention convenient sachets, mixed opinions on strength, and overall soothing character.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Camomile (35%), Passionflower (35%), Lavender (12%), Orange Blossom (10%), Valerian Root (4%), Natural Blood Orange Flavouring (2%), Natural Flavouring

Check Twinings Superblends Sleep Valerian & Orange Blossom against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Twinings Superblends Sleep Valerian & Orange Blossom is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
FloralCitrusHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast