Is Twinings Superblends Sleep Valerian & Orange Blossom Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavouring
  • natural blood orange flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild floral and citrus notes yield a gently fragrant, light-bodied infusion with a smooth mouthfeel and a slightly earthy, lingering finish. Commonly brewed hot and often sipped before bedtime, users report its calming aroma and occasional sleep-support effects; reviews mention convenient sachets, mixed opinions on strength, and overall soothing character.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Camomile (35%), Passionflower (35%), Lavender (12%), Orange Blossom (10%), Valerian Root (4%), Natural Blood Orange Flavouring (2%), Natural Flavouring

Check Twinings Superblends Sleep Valerian & Orange Blossom against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Twinings Superblends Sleep Valerian & Orange Blossom is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
FloralCitrusHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast