Is Twinkies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk
- liquid whole eggs
- natural and artificial flavour
- xanthan gum
- diglycerides
- sorbitan monostearate
- +2 more
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, glucose), Enriched wheat flour, Vegetable oil, Liquid whole eggs, Glycerin, Water, Modified milk ingredients, Baking powder, Propylene glycol, Corn starch, Salt, Modified corn starch, Sorbitan monostearate, Wheat starch, Mono and diglycerides, Soy lecithin, Potassium sorbate, Polysorbate 60, Cellulose gum, Sorbic acid, Xanthan gum, Soy protein, Sodium bisulphate, Acacia gum, Guar gum, Natural and artificial flavour, Tartrazine, Allura red.
Check Twinkies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Twinkies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


