Is Hostess Twinkies Golden Sponge Cake With Pumpkin Spice Creamy Filling, Golden With Pumpkin Spice Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- egg
- monocalcium phosphate
- xanthan gum
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavors
- +5 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TALLOW, DEXTROSE, EGG, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED TALLOW, WHEY, GLYCERIN, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, ENZYMES, CORNSTARCH, COTTONSEED OIL, CINNAMON, SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5, RED 40.
Check Hostess Twinkies Golden Sponge Cake With Pumpkin Spice Creamy Filling, Golden With Pumpkin Spice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Twinkies Golden Sponge Cake With Pumpkin Spice Creamy Filling, Golden With Pumpkin Spice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Califia Farms Dairy-Free Pumpkin Spice Latte Cold Brew Coffee with Almondmilk - 48 fl oz
Hostess Twinkies Snack Cakes, Golden Sponge Cake with Crème Filling, 13.58 oz Box (10 Ct.)
Califa Farms Pumpkin Spice Oat Barista Blend With Oatmilk 946ml
Jell-O Pumpkin Spice Artificially Flavored Instant Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3.4 oz Box
Trader Joe's Bagels Made With Pumpkin Flour And Pumpkin Pie Spice Bits
About this product
Snack · Piece


