Is Twinkle Baker Decor Blue Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sugars
- shellac
- magnesium stearate
- dextrose
sugars
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Starch, Sugar, Dextrin, Carnauba Wax, Shellac, Potassium Aluminum Silicate, Titanium Dioxide, Artificial Colours (fd&c Blue 1, Pearl Beads: Sugars (dextrose, Sugar), Corn Starch, Dextrin, Potassium Aluminum Silicate, Titanium Dioxide, Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Artificial Colours (fd&c Blue 1, Sprinkles Mix: Sugars (sugar, Dextrose), Corn Starch, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Dextrin, Shellac, Potassium Aluminum Silicate, Carnauba Wax, Soy Lecithin, Magnesium Stearate, Titanium Dioxide, Gum Arabic, Artificial Flavour, Artificial Colours (fd&c Blue 1, Fd&c Blue 2, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Yellow 6, Fd&c Red 3, Fd&c Red 40), Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Coconut Oil. Contains: Soy.
Check Twinkle Baker Decor Blue Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Twinkle Baker Decor Blue Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Twinkle Baker Decor Blue Mix is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Granule


