Is Twinkle Baker Decor Rainbow Mix Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- com starch
- dextrin
- artificial flavour
com starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mini Beads Mix: Corn Starch, Sugar, Dextrin, Carnauba Wax, Shellac, Artificial Flavour, Artificial Colours (erythrosine, Allura Red, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Titanium Dioxide, Beads Mix: Sugars (dextrose, Sugar), Com Starch, Dextrin, Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Artificial Flavour, Artificial Colours (erythrosine, Allura Red, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Titanium Dioxide, Jim Bits Mix: Sugar, Com Starch, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Dextrin, Carnauba Wax, Shellac, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavour, Artificial Colours (erythrosine, Allura Red, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Titanium Dioxide). Contains: Soy.
Check Twinkle Baker Decor Rainbow Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Twinkle Baker Decor Rainbow Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Twinkle Baker Decor Rainbow Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


