Is twirl Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

full cream milk, sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, milk solids, emulsifiers (soy lecithin, 476), flavours, milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 26%, milk solids minimum 24%, allergen statement: contains milk and soy, may contain traces of peanuts and tree nuts, cadbury means quality this product does not meet your expectations or if you have any enquiries, rease call cadbury consumer advisory service iet australia freeg 000250 260 new zealand free call0800 223 2879 , made in australia from imported and local ingredients

Check twirl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping