Is Twist Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic skimmed milk powder
  • organic butter
  • organic cheese

organic skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic wheat flour, Organic butter, Organic cheese, Organic skimmed milk powder, Organic yeast, Organic barley malt flour, Organic sugar

Check Twist against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
ButterySavorySlightly Sweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSnackingSandwich