Is Twisted Pretzel Sticks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured buttermilk
  • sodium caseinate
  • whole milk powder
  • buttermilk
  • sweet cream
  • lactose
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • enzymes
  • +4 more

cultured buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, CORNSTARCH, SALT, TAPIOCA MALT SYRUP (TAPIOCA SYRUP, MALT EXTRACT), CANE SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), COCONUT OIL, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, LACTOSE, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), SWEET CREAM, JALAPENO, MYRISTIC ACID, SPICES, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, TORULA YEAST, SODA. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK

Check Twisted Pretzel Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go