Is Twisted Pretzel Sticks Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • cultured buttermilk
  • sweet cream
  • sodium caseinate
  • buttermilk
  • lactose
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • +3 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, CORNSTARCH, SALT, TAPIOCA MALT SYRUP (TAPIOCA SYRUP, MALT EXTRACT), CANE SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), COCONUT OIL, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, LACTOSE, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), SWEET CREAM, JALAPENO, MYRISTIC ACID, SPICES, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, TORULA YEAST, SODA. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK

Check Twisted Pretzel Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go