Is Twisted Pretzel Sticks Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
- tapioca malt syrup
- malt extract
- natural and artificial flavors
- +1 more
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, CORNSTARCH, SALT, TAPIOCA MALT SYRUP (TAPIOCA SYRUP, MALT EXTRACT), CANE SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), COCONUT OIL, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, LACTOSE, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), SWEET CREAM, JALAPENO, MYRISTIC ACID, SPICES, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, TORULA YEAST, SODA. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK
Check Twisted Pretzel Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Twisted Pretzel Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Stick


