Is Twisted seasoned pretzel sticks Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- buttermilk
- butter
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
- riboflavin
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, CORNSTARCH, SALT, TAPIOCA MALT SYRUP (TAPIOCA SYRUP, MALT EXTRACT), CANE SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, COCONUT OIL, ONION POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, BUTTER (CREAM), SODIUM CASEINATE, RED PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER, WHEY, YEAST, MYRISTIC ACID, SODA.
Check Twisted seasoned pretzel sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Twisted seasoned pretzel sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Stick


