Is Twisties Cheese | 90g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Brightly flavored, puck-shaped snack offers a sharp, cheesy taste with pronounced savory notes and a crisp, crunchy texture that yields a light, airy bite. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, party finger food, or movie-night treat; reviewers note consistent flavor, satisfying crunch, and convenient single-serve packaging, with occasional seasoning unevenness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals (Corn (52%), RIce), Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Whey Powder (Milk), Cheese Powder (Milk), Salt, Flavour Enhancer (621), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Yeast & Yeast Extracts, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Food Acid (Lactic Acid), Natural Flavours (Milk), Natural Colour (Paprika Extract).

Check Twisties Cheese | 90g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Twisties Cheese | 90g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go