Is Twix Chocolate & Caramel Cookies 4 x 30g (120g) Lactose Free?
Description
Crisp cookies deliver chocolate and caramel flavors with a firm crunch and chewy center, commonly eaten as quick snacks, lunchbox treats, or coffee accompaniments. Reviewers note faithful flavor to the original brand, convenient individual packaging, occasional comments about small portions or higher price compared with alternatives, and overall balanced sweetness.
Why it's not lactose free
- condensed skimmed milk
- milk
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- whey protein
- milk chocolate powder
- whey solids
- whey powder
- +1 more
condensed skimmed milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Description
Crisp cookies deliver chocolate and caramel flavors with a firm crunch and chewy center, commonly eaten as quick snacks, lunchbox treats, or coffee accompaniments. Reviewers note faithful flavor to the original brand, convenient individual packaging, occasional comments about small portions or higher price compared with alternatives, and overall balanced sweetness.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate Chips (24%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Whey Solids (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural, Vanilla Flavouring), Gluten Free Oat Flour, Margarine (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Citric Acid), Sugar, Tapioca Flour, Gluten Free Oats, Caramel Pieces (6%) (Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Condensed Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Glucose Syrup, Fondant (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water), Coconut Oil, Stabilisers (Amidated Pectin, Sodium Alginate), Natural Flavouring), Milk Chocolate Powder (2%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Whey Protein (Milk), Palm Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract), Golden Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Caramel Flavouring and Colour: Caramel E150d, Natural Flavouring
Check Twix Chocolate & Caramel Cookies 4 x 30g (120g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Twix Chocolate & Caramel Cookies 4 x 30g (120g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Twix Chocolate & Caramel Cookies 4 x 30g (120g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


